Tuesday December 12, 2017 16:17  EST
 
 
 


SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
22nd September, 2005
07:30-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:15

Opening Ceremony: Presided over by Professor Wichit Srisa-an, Executive Vice-President, Chulabhorn Research Institute
09:15-09:40
Special Lecture 1: Jisnuson Svasti
"Overview of Protein and Proteomic Research"
09:40-10:15
Keynote Lecture 1: Suthat Fucharoen
"Searching for the Disease Modifier Gene in Thalassemia"
10:15-10:40 --- Coffee break ---

Structure & Function of Proteins and Enzymes
              Structures of Toxin and Peptides
10:40-11:05
Invited Lecture 1: Chanun Angsuthannasombat
"Functional Pore-forming Determinants of Bacillus thuringiensis Mosquito-larvicidal Proteins"
11:05-11:25
Invited Lecture 2: Panadda Boonserm
"Crystal Structure of the Functional Form of the Bacillus thuringiensis Mosquito-larvicidal Cry4AA Tosin at 2.8Å resolution"
11:25-11:50
Invited Lecture 3: Palangpol Kongsaeree
"Poly-N-methylated a-peptides: Synthesis and X-ray Structure Determination of b-strand Forming Foldamers"
11:50-12:10
Invited Lecture 4: Kiattawee Choowongkomon
"Structure and Function of the Juxtamembrane Domain of the Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor"
12:10-12:50
--- Lunch Break ---
12:50-14:00 Discussion on Protein Society

Redox Enzymology
14:00-14:25
Invited Lecture 5: Dietmar Haltrich
"Pyranose Oxidase from Trametes multicolor: Structure, Mutagenesis, and Application"
14:25-14:50
Invited Lecture 6: Pimchai Chaiyen
"Two-component Flavoproteins in Oxygenation Reactions"
14:50-15:15
Invited Lecture 7: Bernd Nidetzky
"Mechanism and Specificity of Candida tenuis Xylose Reductase and Structure-guided Engineering of the Enzyme for Improved Performance in Biocatalytic Processes"
15:15-15:35
Invited Lecture 8: Chananat Klomsiri
"Glutathione Peroxidase-like Enzymes from Pseudomonas aeruginosa"

Computational Chemistry
15:35-16:00
Special Lecture 2: Supa Hannongbua
"Application of Computational Chemistry in Drug-enzyme Interaction and Inhibitor Design"
16:00-17:30
Poster Session & High Tea

23rd September, 2005

Structure & Function of Proteins and Enzymes (continued)
              Hydrolase Enzymes
9:00-9:25
Invited Lecture 9: Wipa Suginta
"Active-site Mutation Alerts Substrate Specificity of Chitinase A from Vibrio carchariae"
9:25-9:45
Invited Lecture 10: Phimonphan Chuankhayan
"Molecular Characterization of an Isoflavonoid Beta-glycosidase that Releases a Disaccharide from the Glycoside"
9:45-10:10
Invited Lecture 11: Jirundon Yuvaniyama
"Crystallographic Study of Bacillus megaterium Penicillin-G Acylase and its Protein Engineering"
10:10-10:30 --- Coffee break ---

Proteins and Enzymes in Systemic Biochemistry
10:30-10:50
Invited Lecture 12: Tavan Janvilisri
"The Human Breast Cancer Resistance Protein (ABCG2) and its Role in the Transport of Drugs and Sterols"
10:50-11:15
Invited Lecture 13: Aran Incharoensakdi
"A New Type of Sodium/proton Antiporter from Halotolerant Cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica is Involved in Salt Tolerance at Alkaline pH"
11:15-11:40
Invited Lecture 14: Dhirayos Wititsuwannakul
"Designer Smart Rubber Molecules by Micellar Enzymes"
11:40-12:00
Invited Lecture 15: Thanit Pewnim
"Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone (GnRH)-like Peptide in Crustaceans"
12:00-13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00-13:30
Special Lecture 10: Pornsawan Wasant
"Inherited Metabolic Disorders in Thailand: Fifteen Years Experience"

Proteomic Research in Thailand
13:30-13:35
Jisnuson Svasti: Introduction
13:35-14:00
Invited Lecture 16: Visith Thongboonkerd
"Proteomic Identification of Alterations in Metabolic Enzymes and Signaling Proteins in Hypokalemic Nephropathy"
14:00-14:20
Invited Lecture 17: Chantragan Srisomsap
"Comparison of Human Cholangiocarcinoma and Hepatocellular Carcinoma Cell Lines by Subproteomic analysis and LC/MS/MS"
14:20-14:40
Invited Lecture 18: Sopit Wongkham
"Significance of Methionine Aminopeptidase 2 in Cholangiocarcinoma"
14:40-15:00
Invited Lecture 19: Sumalee Tungpradabkul
"Identification of Burkholderia pseudomallei Virulent Factors by Proteomic Profiles"
15:00-15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:15-15:35
Invited Lecture 20: Chartchai Krittanai
"Proteomic Studies of Viral Infected Shrimps"
15:35-15:55
Invited Lecture 21: Kittisak Yokthongwattana
"Proteomic Analysis of a Zeaxanthin-enriched Membranes isolated from Dunaliella salina"
15:55-16:15
Invited Lecture 22: Sumalee Kamchornwongpaisan
"Antimalarial Action of Artemisinins against Plasmodium falciparum Infected Red Cells"
16:15-16:40
Keynote Lecture 2: Wanpen Chaicumpa
"Molecular Immonulogy Insights by Using a Proteomic Approach"
16:40-17:00
Awards and Closing Remarks - Jisnuson Svasti

*Note: All Lectures and Poster Presentations will be in English*


© Copyright Protein Society of Thailand 2006 . All rights reserved . Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form